PRINTING   •   BINDERY   •   PACKAGING
Select your language:  F1TradeF1TradeF1TradeF1Trade

Privacy policy

Responsible party pursuant to data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Yildiray Kilic

Your rights as the data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information on your data stored by us and the processing thereof (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of the data processing, provided that we may not delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR), and
  • Data portability, provide that you have consented to the data processing or have entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us consent, you may withdraw it at any time, which will remain in effect in the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. the supervisory authority of the state of your residence or the authority that oversees us as the responsible party.

You’ll find a list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their respective addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Cookies

Type and purpose of the processing

Like many other websites, we use so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

With cookies, we receive certain information such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation of our site and properly display our webpages for you.

The data collected by us will not be shared with third parties under any circumstances nor will a link to personal data be created without your consent.

Of course, you can view our website without cookies. Internet browser are regularly configured to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies via your browser settings at any time. Please use your Internet browser’s help function to learn how to change these settings, and keep in mind that individual features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Retention period and cookies used

If you allow us to use cookies, via your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be utilised on our web pages:

In the following sections, we provide you with information concerning how these cookies can (also) pertain to personal data.

In your browser settings, you can delete individual cookies or the entire set of cookies. You will also find information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or prevent them from being saved in advance. The following links provide the information you’ll need for the respective browser providers:

Registration on our website

Type and purpose of the processing

With the registration to use our personalised services, some personal data such as name, address, contact and communication information (e.g. phone number and e-mail address) are collected. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the ability to change or delete the data entered during registration at any time. At any time, we will also provide you with information on the personal data about you that we have saved.

Legal basis

The data entered during registration are processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

If the registration fulfils the obligations of a contract, whose contractual party is the data subject, or serves to implement pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers, who work on the operation and maintenance of our website as the processor.

Retention period

Data are only processed in this context provided that the corresponding consent has been given. The data will be deleted thereafter, provided that no statutory retention obligations prohibit the deletion. To contact us in this regard, please use the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot give you access to our content and services.

Provision of fee-based services

Type and purpose of the processing

For the provision of fee-based services, we will request additional data such as payment details in order to complete your order.

Legal basis

The data processing required to finalise the contract is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be the processors.

Retention period

We store these data in our systems until the statutory retention period has ended. Basically, this is 6 or 10 years for generally accepted accounting principles and statutory tax requirement purposes.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot give you access to our content and services.

Commentary function

Type and purpose of the processing

When users leave comments on our website, the time of their creation and the username selected by the website visitor are saved. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis

The processing of the data entered as a comment occurs on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

With the commentary feature, our aim is to provide you with an uncomplicated way to interact. The information you enter will be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as possible follow-up inquiries.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be the processors.

Retention period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the reason they were collected. This is generally the case, when the communication with the user has ended and the company can see from the circumstances that the respective issue has been clarified.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot guarantee you access to our commentary function.

Newsletter

Type and purpose of the processing

Your data will be used exclusively to send you the newsletter you subscribed for via e-mail. We request your name so that we can address you personally in the newsletter and identify you as needed should you want to exercise your rights as a data subject.

To receive the newsletter, providing your e-mail address is sufficient. When you subscribe to our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be notified by e-mail about circumstances that are relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical matters).

We need a valid e-mail address to complete your registration. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we utilise the ‘double opt-in’ procedure. To this end, we log the newsletter subscription request, when a confirmation e-mail is sent and the receipt of the requested reply. Additional data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be shared with third parties.

Legal basis

Based on your express consent (Article 6 (1) a DSGVO), we will send you our newsletter on a regular basis or comparable information via e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

The consent to save and use your personal data for the newsletter may be withdrawn at any time and remain in effect in the future. Every newsletter contains a corresponding link, and you can also unsubscribe on this website at any time or inform us of your cancellation via the contact option indicated at the end of this privacy policy.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be the processors.

Retention period

Data are only processed in this context provided that the corresponding consent has been given. The data will be deleted thereafter.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your consent.

Contact form

Type and purpose of the processing

The data you enter are used for individual communication with you. A valid e-mail address and your name are required for this communication, which serves to organize your inquiry and the respective subsequent reply. Providing additional information is optional.

Legal basis

The processing of the data entered in the contact form occurs on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR).

By providing the contact form, our aim is to facilitate an uncomplicated means for you to contact us. The information you enter will be used to process the inquiry and saved for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the information provided in the contact form will occur in order to implement pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR).

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be the processors.

Retention period

The data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the inquiry.

Provided that we enter into a contract together, we will use the statutory retention periods in the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch) and delete your data according to the respective stipulated deadlines.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your inquiry if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for your inquiry.

Using Google Analytics

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: ‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is typically transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the U.S. and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, summarise reports on website activities and provide other services related to website and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transferred from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

The data processing purposes are the website-use analysis and the summary of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will be provided.

Legal basis

The processing of the data occurs on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

The recipient of the data is Google as the processor. For this, we have entered into the corresponding data-processing contract with Google.

Retention period

The deletion of the data occurs as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording-keeping purposes.

Third country transfers

Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Revocation of consent

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in their entirety. Furthermore, you can prevent the collected data generated by the cookie and the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being transmitted to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition, or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by clicking this link, which will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent data collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

With the assistance of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the browsing behaviour of the website visitors can be evaluated and their respective interests can be analysed. For this analysis, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Using Matomo

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software for the statistical evaluation of visitors. The provider of the Matomo software is InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

Matomo uses so-called ‘cookies’, which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in:

The IP address is anonymised immediately after the processing and before it is saved. You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. Please note that with the corresponding setting, not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analytics cookie may be stored in your browser in order to allow the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data.

You’ll find additional information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software at the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

Legal basis

The processing of the data occurs on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR)

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be the processors.

Retention period

The deletion of the data occurs as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording-keeping purposes.

In our case, this deletion occurs after the following period:

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Revocation of consent

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in their entirety.

Profiling

With the assistance of the tacking tool Matomo, the browsing behaviour of the website visitors can be evaluated and their respective interests can be analysed. For this analysis, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Using Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses Adobe Analytics, a web-analysis service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (hereinafter: „Adobe“), 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland. Adobe Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. If a tracking data set is transmitted to the Adobe Data Center by a browser of a web page visitor, then our server setting will ensure that the IP address is anonymised prior to geolocalisation, i.e. that the last octet of the IP address is replaced by zeros. Before the tracking packet is saved, the IP address is replaced by individual generic IP addresses.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Adobe will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the users, summarise reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Adobe Analytics will not be combined with other data from Adobe.
Adobe’s current privacy policy can be found at: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy.html

Legal basis

The processing of the data occurs on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

Adobe is the recipient of the data as the processor.

Retention period

The deletion of the data occurs as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording-keeping purposes.

Third country transfers

The processing does not occur outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Revocation of consent

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, this offer notifies the users that, in this case, they may not be able to use all the functions of this website in their entirety. Furthermore, the users can prevent the collected data generated by the cookie and the data related to their use of the website (including their IP address) being transmitted to Adobe as well as the processing of these data by Adobe by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

Profiling

The tracking tool Adobe Analytics (Omniture) is used to improve the design and user friendliness of our website as well as to optimise the booking process. We create a pseudonymous user profile for this optimisation.

Analysis via WiredMinds

Type and purpose of the processing

Our website uses the tracking pixel technology of WiredMinds AG (https://www.wiredminds.de/en/) to analyse visitor behaviour. WiredMinds GmbH is located at Lindenspürstraße 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany.

Data is collected, processed and saved, from which usage profiles are created under a pseudonym. Wherever possible and useful, these usage profiles are completely anonymised. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s Internet browser and serve to recognise the Internet browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, will be transmitted to WiredMinds or collected directly by WiredMinds. WiredMinds may use the information from visits to the websites in order to create anonymised usage profiles. Without the express consent of the data subject, the data obtained will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website, and they will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

An objection to the data collection, processing and storage may be made via the following link at any time, which will remain in effect in the future: https://wm.wiredminds.de/track/cookie_mgr.php?mode=dont_track_ask&websitesel=eba71dd827fce58f&lang=en

Additional information and the current privacy policy of WiredMinds can be found at: https://www.wiredminds.de/fileadmin/testimages/content/datenschutz/DSB_WiredMinds_16.pdf (in German).

Legal basis

The processing of the data occurs on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

The recipient of the data is WiredMinds GmbH as the processor.

Retention period

Provided that the IP addresses are collected, their immediate anonymisation occurs by deleting the final numerical block.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Profiling

With the assistance of the WiredMinds tool, the browsing behaviour of the website visitors can be evaluated and their respective interests can be analysed, which also provides for an improved Internet offer. For this analysis, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of the scalable central measurement procedures

Our website uses the measuring procedure (‘SZMnG’) of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de/en/) to determine key statistical values for the use of our offers. The goal of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the number of visitors to our website and their browsing behaviour – based on a uniform standard procedure – and thus to obtain comparable market values.

For all providers of digital offers – who are members of the German Audit Bureau of Circulation (Informationsgemeinschaft zur Feststellung der Verbreitung von Werbeträgern e.V., IVW: http://www.ivw.eu/englische-version) or participate in the studies of the German Association of Online Research (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung e.V., AGOF: https://www.agof.de/?lang=en) – the usage statistics are further processed on a regular basis by AGOF and the Labour Association for Media Analysis (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyze e.V., AGMA – http://www.agma-mmc.de) into ranges and published with the performance values ‘unique user’, and by the IVW with ‘page impression’ and ‘visits’. These ranges and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

1. Legal foundation for the processing

The measurement, by means of the measuring method SZMnG via INFOnline GmbH, occurs with legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

The purpose of processing personal data is the creation of statistics and the formation of user categories. The statistics are used to understand and substantiate the use of our offer. The user categories are the basis for an interest-oriented alignment of advertising material and advertising measures. For the marketing of this website, a usage measurement, which ensures comparability with other market participants, is essential. Our legitimate interest stems from the economic usability of the statistical findings and user categories and the market value of our website – also in direct comparison with third party websites – which can be determined from the statistics.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymised data of INFOnline, AGOF and IVW available for market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (INFOnline, IVW). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in providing the pseudonymised data of INFOnline for the further development and provision of interest-oriented advertising material.

2. Type of data

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which indicate a personal reference in accordance with the EU-GDPR:

  • IP address: On the Internet, every device requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, for transmitting data. Temporary storage of the IP address is at least technically necessary due to how the Internet works. The IP addresses are truncated by 1 byte prior to every processing and only processed anonymously. No storage or further processing of the full IP addresses takes place.
  • A randomly generated client identifier: Range processing uses either a cookie with the ID ‘ioam.de’, a ‘local storage object’ or a signature created from various automatically transmitted data from your browser to recognise computer systems. This identifier is unique to a browser as long as the cookie or local storage object is not deleted. Therefore, a measurement of the data and the subsequent assignment to the respective client identifier is also possible if you access other websites that also use the measurement procedure (‘SZMnG ‘) of INFOnline GmbH. The validity of the cookie is limited to a maximum of 1 year.

3. Use of the data

The measurement procedure of INFOnline GmbH, which is used on this website, determines usage data. This occurs in order to collect the performance values of page impressions, visits and clients as well as to provide additional metrics (e.g. qualified clients). The measured data is additionally used as follows:

  • A so-called geolocalisation, i.e. the assignment of a website visit to the area where the website was accessed, occurs exclusively on the basis of the anonymised IP address and only up to the geographical level of the states/regions. From the geographic information obtained in this way, in no case can the specific location of a user be determined.
  • The usage data of a technical client (for example, a browser on a device) are combined across websites and saved in a database. This information is used for the technical assessment of social information such as age and gender and given to the service providers of AGOF for further range processing. Within the scope of the AGOF study, social characteristics based on a random sample are technically evaluated as to which can be assigned to the following categories: age, gender, nationality, occupation, marital status, general household information, household income, place of residence, internet usage, online Interests, place of use and user type.

4. Retention period of the data

The complete IP address will not be saved by INFOnline GmbH. The truncated IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier will be stored for a maximum of 6 months.

5. Disclosure of the data

The IP address as well as the truncated IP address are not forwarded. For the creation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers are forwarded to the following service providers of the AGOF:

6. Rights of the data subjects

The data subject has the following rights:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 (f) GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

For inquiries of this nature, please see the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy. Please note that we have to ensure that the person making the inquiry is actually the data subject.

Right to object

If you do not want to participate in the measurement, you can opt-out at the following link: https://optout.ioam.de

In order to guarantee exclusion from the measurement, it is technically necessary to use a cookie. Should you delete the cookies in your browser, it is necessary to repeat the opt-out process at the link above.
The data subject has the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority.

Further information on data protection in the measurement process can be found on the website of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de/en/), which operates the measurement process, the data protection website of AGOF (http://www.agof.de/datenschutz-allgemein/?lang=en) and the data protection website of IVW (http://www.ivw.eu/englische-version).

Using the scalable central measurement procedure via an application

Our application uses the measuring procedure (‘SZMnG’) of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de/en/) to determine key statistical values for the use of our offers. The goal of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the usage intensity, number of uses and users of our application as well as their browsing behaviour – based on a uniform standard procedure – and thus to obtain comparable market values.

For all providers of digital offers – who are members of the German Audit Bureau of Circulation (Informationsgemeinschaft zur Feststellung der Verbreitung von Werbeträgern e.V., IVW: http://www.ivw.eu/englische-version) or participate in the studies of the German Association of Online Research (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung e.V., AGOF: https://www.agof.de/?lang=en) – the usage statistics are further processed on a regular basis by AGOF and the Labour Association for Media Analysis (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyze e.V., AGMA – http://www.agma-mmc.de) into ranges and published with the performance values ‘unique user’, and by the IVW with ‘page impression’ and ‘visits’. These ranges and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

1. Legal foundation for the processing

The measurement, by means of the measuring method SZMnG via INFOnline GmbH, occurs with legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

The purpose of processing personal data is the creation of statistics and the formation of user categories. The statistics are used to understand and substantiate the use of our offer. The user categories are the basis for an interest-oriented alignment of advertising material and advertising measures. For the marketing of this website, a usage measurement, which ensures comparability with other market participants, is essential. Our legitimate interest stems from the economic usability of the statistical findings and user categories and the market value of our website – also in direct comparison with third party websites – which can be determined from the statistics.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymised data of INFOnline, AGOF and IVW available for market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (INFOnline, IVW). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in providing the pseudonymised data of INFOnline for the further development and provision of interest-oriented advertising material.

2. Type of data

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which indicate a personal reference in accordance with the GDPR:

  • IP address: On the Internet, every device requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, for transmitting data. Temporary storage of the IP address is at least technically necessary due to how the Internet works. The IP addresses are truncated prior to every processing and only processed anonymously. No storage or further processing of the full IP addresses takes place.
  • A randomly generated client identifier: Range processing uses either a cookie with the ID ‘ioam.de’, a ‘local storage object’ or a signature created from various automatically transmitted data from your browser to recognise computer systems. This identifier is unique to a browser as long as the cookie or local storage object is not deleted. Therefore, a measurement of the data and the subsequent assignment to the respective client identifier is also possible if you access other websites that also use the measurement procedure (‘SZMnG ‘) of INFOnline GmbH.

The following unique device identifiers can be transmitted as a hash to INFOnline GmbH:

  • Advertising identifier
  • Installation-ID
  • Android-ID
  • Vendor-ID

3. Use of the data

The measurement procedure of INFOnline GmbH, which is used on this website, determines usage data. This occurs in order to collect the performance values of page impressions, visits and clients as well as to provide additional metrics (e.g. qualified clients). The measured data is additionally used as follows:

  • A so-called geolocalisation, i.e. the assignment of a website visit to the area where the website was accessed, occurs exclusively on the basis of the anonymised IP address and only up to the geographical level of the states/regions. From the geographic information obtained in this way, in no case can the specific location of a user be determined.
  • • The usage data of a technical client (for example, a browser on a device) are combined across websites and saved in a database. This information is used for the technical assessment of social information such as age and gender and given to the service providers of AGOF for further range processing. Within the scope of the AGOF study, social characteristics based on a random sample are technically evaluated as to which can be assigned to the following categories: age, gender, nationality, occupation, marital status, general household information, household income, place of residence, internet usage, online Interests, place of use and user type.

4. Retention period of the data

The complete IP address will not be saved by INFOnline GmbH. The truncated IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier will be stored for a maximum of 6 months.

5. Disclosure of the data

The IP address as well as the truncated IP address are not forwarded. For the creation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers are forwarded to the following service providers of the AGOF:

6. Rights of the data subjects

The data subject has the following rights:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 (f) GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

For inquiries of this nature, please see the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy. Please note that we have to ensure that the person making the inquiry is actually the data subject.

Right to object

If you do not want to participate in the measurement, you can opt-out at the following link: https://optout.ioam.de

In order to guarantee exclusion from the measurement, it is technically necessary to use a cookie. Should you delete the cookies in your browser, it is necessary to repeat the opt-out process at the link above.

The data subject has the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority.

Further information on data protection in the measurement process can be found on the website of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de/en/), which operates the measurement process, the data protection website of AGOF (http://www.agof.de/datenschutz-allgemein/?lang=en) and the data protection website of IVW (http://www.ivw.eu/englische-version).

Using script libraries (Google Webfonts)

Type and purpose of the processing

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use ‘Google Webfonts’ from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter ‘Google’) to display fonts on this website.

You’ll find the data protection guidelines of the library operator Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

The use of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and to what end – that the operator, in this case Google, will collect data.

Retention period

We do not collect any personal data via the integration of Google Webfonts.

You’ll find additional information on Google Webfonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfers

Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct presentation of standard-fonts content is not possible without this provision.

Revocation of consent

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display content. Thus, you can opt out of the data processing by disabling JavaScript execution in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional limitations on the website.

Using Adobe Typekit

Type and purpose of the processing

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter ‘Adobe’), which grants us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the U.S. and download the fonts we require for our website. Thereby, Adobe receives the information that our website retrieved from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Typekit, see the Adobe privacy policy available at: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/policy.html

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Adobe Typekit and the associated data transfer to Adobe (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

The use of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. You’ll find information on the use of your data by Adobe Typekit Web Fonts at https://typekit.com/ and in the privacy policy of Adobe Typekit: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/policies/typekit.html.

Retention period

We do not collect any personal data via the integration of Adobe Typekit Web Fonts.

Third country transfers

Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct presentation of standard-fonts content is not possible without this provision.

Using Google Maps

Type and purpose of the processing

We use Google Maps on this website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter ‘Google’). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature.

You’ll find additional information about Google’s data processing on the Google privacy policy page(http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html), where you can also change your personal privacy settings in the data protection center.

Click here (http://www.dataliberation.org/) for detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products.

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged into or if there is no user account. When you’re logged into Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want this assignment in your Google profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or tailor-made design of its website. Such an analysis occurs in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles, but you must submit this objection to Google.

Retention period

We do not collect any personal data via the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfers

Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you via our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you cannot or only partially use our website.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of the processing

We embed YouTube videos on several of our websites. The operator of the respective plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter ‘YouTube’). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter ‘Google’). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube’s servers will be created, which tells YouTube which pages you visit. When you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behaviour with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

You will find additional information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by YouTube in the provider’s privacy policy, as well as additional information on your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a GDPR).

Recipients

Visiting YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Retention period and revocation of consent

Everyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google ad programme will not have to expect any cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

You’ll find additional information on data protection at ‘YouTube’ in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Third country transfers

Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Google AdWords

Type and purpose of the processing

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operating company of the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via a Google advertisement, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is used when a user clicks on an ad from Google.

If the user visits certain pages on our website, and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked by the websites of AdWords customers. The information gathered by the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers see the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

Whenever you visit our website, your personal information, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the U.S. This personal information is saved by Google. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not receive information from Google that could identify the data subject.

Retention period

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfers

Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can reject the required cookie use – for example via a general browser setting that disables the automatic use of cookies or configures your browser to block cookies from the domain ‘googleleadservices.com’.

Please note that you should not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to save measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must use the respective opt-out cookie again.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Using Google Remarketing

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operating company of the Google Remarketing services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (hereinafter “Google”).

The function is designed to present interest-based ads to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called ‘cookie’ is saved in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the advertising network of Google. On these pages, visitors can be presented with ads related to content that the visitor previously viewed on websites using Google’s remarketing feature.

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Remarketing and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

With every visit of our website, personal data, including your IP address, are transmitted to Google in the U.S. These personal data are saved by Google. Google may transfer these personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not receive any information from Google that could identify the data subject.

Revocation of consent

According to its own statements, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you still do not want Google’s Remarketing feature, you can always disable it in general via the corresponding settings at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Revision of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your next visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions pertaining to data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization

Yildiray Kilic

Revision of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your next visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions for the data protection officer
If you have any questions pertaining to data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization
[output id=”dsb”]

The privacy policy was created via the activeMind AG Privacy Policy Generator (Version: 2018-09-24).